Privacy and Cookie Policy

This Privacy Policy together with our Website Terms of Use sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you or that you provide to us, will be processed when you use the Website. We are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

We update this Privacy Policy from time to time so please take the time to review it regularly. 

1. Information we collect

We may collect and process the following data about you:

1.1 information that you provide by filling in forms on our Website;

1.2 information provided voluntarily by you (for example, when you register);

1.3 information that you provide when you communicate with us by any means;

1.4 details of transactions that you carry out through our Website; and

1.5 details of your visits to our Website including, without limitation, traffic and location data, weblogs and other communication data, whether this is required for our own billing purposes or otherwise and the resources that you access. 

2. IP addresses

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type for system administration and to report aggregate information to our advertisers. This is statistical data about our users' browsing actions and patterns and does not identify any individual. 

3. Cookies

Our Website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users. This helps us to provide you with a better browsing experience and also allows us to improve our Website. For detailed information on the cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them, please see our Cookie Policy [below]. 

4. Storing your personal data

4.1 In operating our Website it may become necessary to transfer data that we collect from you to locations outside of the European Union for processing and storing. By providing your personal data to us, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We do our upmost to ensure that all reasonable steps are taken to make sure that your data is processed and stored securely.

4.2 Unfortunately, the sending of information via the internet is not always totally secure and on occasion such information can be intercepted. We cannot guarantee the security of data that you choose to send us electronically. Sending such information is entirely at your own risk. 

4.3 You are legally entitled to request details of the personal information which we hold about you, under the UK's Data Protection Act 1998.

5. Use of your information

5.1 We use information held about you in the following ways:

5.1.1 to carry out our obligations arising from any Contracts entered in to between you and us;

5.1.2 to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which we feel may interest you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;

5.1.3 to ensure that content from our Website is presented in the most effective manner to you;

5.1.4 to allow you to participate in live chat, Twitter, Facebook, Pinterest, RSS Feeds, feedback, reviews and any other interactive features on our Website; and

5.1.5 to notify you about changes to our Website or services.

5.2 We may also use your data or permit selected third parties to use your data, to provide you with information about products and services which may be of interest to you and we or they may contact you about these by e-mail, post or telephone but only if you have consented to this.

5.3 If you want us to use your data in this way or to pass your details on to third parties for marketing purposes, please tick the relevant boxes when you register on our Website.

5.4 We do not disclose information about identifiable individuals to our advertisers, but we reserve the right to provide them with aggregate anonymised information about our users.

5.5 We may make use of the personal data we have collected from you to enable us to comply with our advertisers' wishes by displaying their advertisement to that target audience. 

5.6 We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so.

6. Disclosure of your information

6.1 We may disclose your personal information to any member of our organisation and any other organisation working with us (where required) for the purposes of operating our website.

6.2 We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

6.2.1 in the event that we sell or buy any business or assets in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets; or

6.2.2 if the website or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets; or

6.2.3 if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation or in order to enforce or apply our Website Terms of Use or to protect the rights, property, or safety of our customers or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction. 

7. Your rights

7.1 You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data. 

7.2 Our Website may from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for their handling of your personal data. Please check the privacy policies of such websites before you submit any personal data to them. 

8. Access to information

The Data Protection Act 1998 Act (Act) gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10.00 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you. 

9. Changes to our privacy policy

Any changes we may make to this Privacy Policy in the future will be posted on this page and where appropriate, you will be notified by e-mail. 

10. Contacting us

Please do not hesitate to contact us regarding any matter relating to this Privacy Policy by e-mailing sales@gardenbenchesdirect.com or telephoning us on 0330 880 7007. 

4. Cookie Policy

We use cookies and similar tools across our Website to improve performance and enhance your user experience. This policy explains how we do that. 

1. What are cookies?

1.1 Cookies are small text files which a website may put on your computer or mobile device when you first visit a website or page. The cookie will help the website, or another website, to recognise your device the next time you visit. Web beacons or other similar files can also do the same thing. We use the term “cookies” in this policy to refer to all files that collect information in this way.

1.2 There are many functions cookies serve. For example, they can help us to remember your username and preferences, analyse how well our Website is performing or even allow us to recommend content we believe will be most relevant to you.

1.3 Certain cookies contain personal information – for example, if you click “remember me” when logging in, a cookie will store your username. Most cookies won’t collect information that identifies you, and will instead collect more general information such as how users arrive at and use our Website or a user’s general location. 

2. What sort of cookies do we use?

Generally, our cookies perform up to four different functions:

2.1 Essential cookies - Some cookies are essential for the operation of our Website. For example, some cookies allow us to identify subscribers and ensure they can access the subscription only pages. If a subscriber opts to disable these cookies, the user will not be able to access all of the content that a subscription entitles them to.

2.2 Analytical and/or performance cookies - Some cookies analyse how our visitors use our Website and monitor performance of the Website. They allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around our Website when they are using it. This can help us to improve the way our Website works by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily. For example, we might use performance cookies to keep track of which pages are most popular, which method of linking between pages is most effective, and to determine why some pages are receiving error messages. We might also use these cookies to highlight articles or services that we think will be of interest to you based on your usage of our Website.

2.3 Functionality cookies - We use functionality cookies to allow us to remember your preferences for your return visits to our Website. For example, cookies can save you the trouble of typing in your username every time you access our Website. This also enables us to personalise our content for you, greet you by name and remember your preferences (for example, your choice of language or region).

2.4 Behaviourally targeted advertising cookies - We use cookies to record your visit to our Website, the pages you have visited and the links you have followed. We will use this information to make our Website and the advertising displayed on it more relevant to your interests. We may also share this information with third parties for this purpose anonymously. We do not tell third parties who you are. 

3. Google cookies

3.1 We use Google Analytics to analyse the use of our Website. Google Analytics generates statistical and other information about website use by means of cookies, which are stored on users' computers. The information generated relating to our Website is used to create reports about the use of our Website. Google will store and use this information. Google's privacy policy is available at www.google.com/privacypolicy.html.

3.2 We may publish Google Adsense interest-based advertisements on our Website. These are tailored by Google to reflect your interests. To determine your interests, Google will track your behaviour across the web using cookies. You can view, delete or add interest categories associated with your browser using Google's Ads Preference Manager available at www.google.com/ads/preferences. You can opt-out of the Adsense partner network cookie at www.google.com/privacy_ads.html. However, this opt-out mechanism uses a cookie, and if you clear the cookies from your browser your opt-out will not be maintained. To ensure that an opt-out is maintained in respect of a particular browser, you should use the Google browser plug-in available at www.google.com/ads/preferences/plugin

4. Does anyone else use cookies on the Website?

4.1 Please note that third parties (including, for example, advertising networks and providers of external services like web traffic analysis services) may also use cookies, over which we have no control.

4.2 These cookies are likely to be analytical/performance cookies or targeting cookies. Advertisers for example sometimes use their own cookies to provide you with targeted advertising.

4.3 If you are based in the European Union and would like to learn more about how advertisers use these types of cookies or to choose not to receive them, please visit www.youronlinechoices.eu. If you are based in the United States and would like to learn more, please visit www.aboutads.info/choices

5. Can a website user block cookies?

5.1 The first time you access our Website, you should have seen an overlay which explained that by continuing to access our Website, you are consenting to our use of cookies.

5.2 Please remember that if you do choose to disable cookies, you may find that certain sections of our Website do not work properly. For example, you may have difficulties logging in or viewing articles.

5.3 If you are concerned about behaviourally targeted advertising cookies (which serve you advertisements based on your use of our websites), users based in the European Union can visit www.youronlinechoices.eu and users based in the US can visit www.aboutads.info/choices to opt out of these third party cookies.

5.4 You can disable cookies using your browser. The way in which you disable cookies will depend on the type of browser you use. Please refer to your browser information for further guidance. 

6. More Information

More detail on how businesses use cookies is available at www.allaboutcookies.org.